The star 37-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 37-LMi
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 37-LMi is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:07 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:09, 82° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:38, 24° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 37-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4166
HD 92125
HIP 52098
TYC 2512-1144-1
Gaia DR2- 736193339116006656
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:4.68 (V) [1]
5.69 (BT) [1]
4.77 (VT) [1]
4.42 (G) [2]
4.90 (BP) [2]
3.93 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.79
Right ascension:10h38m43s [2]
Declination:+31°58'34" [2]
Distance:191.8 parsec
625.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):353.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.73
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme