RX LMi (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of RX LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , RX LMi will become visible around 21:44 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 54 minutes after the Sun at 00:16.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name RX LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4184
HD 92620
HIP 52366
TYC 2512-1145-1
Gaia DR2- 736209144595699840
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
6.06 (V)[1]
8.10 (BT)[1]
6.22 (VT)[1]
4.89 (G)[2]
6.37 (BP)[2]
3.82 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.60
Right Ascension:10h42m11s [2]
Declination:+31°41'48" [2]
Distance:249.2 parsec
812.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):182.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.93

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme