The star 28-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 28-LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 28-LMi is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:59 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 49° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 28-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4081
HD 90040
HIP 50935
TYC 2514-1293-1
Gaia DR2- 749256632470353152
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:5.51 (V) [1]
7.05 (BT) [1]
5.64 (VT) [1]
5.12 (G) [2]
5.79 (BP) [2]
4.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.20
Right ascension:10h24m08s [2]
Declination:+33°43'06" [2]
Distance:146.6 parsec
477.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):259.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.32

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme