The star 30-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 30-LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 30-LMi is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 19° above the horizon. It will become visible around 21:43 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 19° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 44 minutes after the Sun at 00:05.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 30-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4090
HD 90277
HIP 51056
TYC 2514-1294-1
Gaia DR2- 749214855324239232
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:4.73 (V)[1]
5.04 (BT)[1]
4.75 (VT)[1]
4.61 (G)[2]
4.81 (BP)[2]
4.43 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right Ascension:10h25m54s [2]
Declination:+33°47'45" [2]
Distance:72.8 parsec
237.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):95.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):231.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.41

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme