The star 34-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 34-LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 34-LMi will become visible around 21:43 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 21° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 59 minutes after the Sun at 00:20.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 34-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4137
HD 91365
HIP 51685
TYC 2514-1295-1
Gaia DR2- 751069903238695680
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:5.56 (V)[1]
5.59 (BT)[1]
5.57 (VT)[1]
5.53 (G)[2]
5.58 (BP)[2]
5.51 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right Ascension:10h33m30s [2]
Declination:+34°59'19" [2]
Distance:155.8 parsec
508.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):263.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.40

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme