The star 46-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 46-LMi
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 46-LMi is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:18, when it reaches an altitude of 17° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:47, 83° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:05, 50° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 46-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4247
HD 94264
NSV 4999
HIP 53229
TYC 2521-2271-1
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
3.79 (V) [1]
5.14 (BT) [1]
3.90 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.05
Right ascension:10h53m18s [1]
Declination:+34°12'53" [1]
Distance:29.1 parsec
94.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):300.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):162.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.48
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme