The star HR 4783

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4783
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 4783 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 19:25, when it reaches an altitude of 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:31, 82° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:15, 45° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4783
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 109317
HIP 61309
TYC 2528-2057-1
Gaia DR2- 1517740807028773504
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:5.42 (V) [1]
6.69 (BT) [1]
5.52 (VT) [1]
5.11 (G) [2]
5.67 (BP) [2]
4.51 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right ascension:12h33m38s [2]
Declination:+33°14'50" [2]
Distance:91.3 parsec
297.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):146.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.61
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme