The star 31-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 31-Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 31-Sextans is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:26, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:39, 51° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 29° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 31-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 91011
HIP 51451
TYC 253-162-1
Gaia DR2- 3855625646659568256
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:6.98 (V) [1]
8.31 (BT) [1]
7.09 (VT) [1]
6.67 (G) [2]
7.23 (BP) [2]
6.02 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:10h30m31s [2]
Declination:+02°09'00" [2]
Distance:141.4 parsec
460.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):70.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):122.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.23

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme