The star HR 5204

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5204
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 5204 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:36, when it reaches an altitude of 22° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:46, 85° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:15, 60° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5204
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 120600
HIP 67483
TYC 2550-350-1
Gaia DR2- 1495483186989795584
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:6.44 (V) [1]
6.72 (BT) [1]
6.46 (VT) [1]
6.37 (G) [2]
6.51 (BP) [2]
6.16 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right ascension:13h49m44s [2]
Declination:+36°37'58" [2]
Distance:68.2 parsec
222.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):81.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):284.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.27
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme