The star η-CrB

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-CrB
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , η-CrB will become visible around 19:25 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 32° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:18.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-CrB
Object Type Star
Other Names
2-CrB
HR 5727
HD 137107
NSV 7054
HIP 75312
TYC 2563-1366-1
Position
Constellation:Corona Borealis
Magnitude:
Variable
5.02 (V) [2]
5.71 (BT) [1]
5.08 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.57
Right ascension:15h23m12s [2]
Declination:+30°17'17" [2]
Distance:17.9 parsec
58.2 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):207.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):145.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.76
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme