The star δ-Boo

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Boo
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , δ-Boo will become visible around 19:17 (EDT), 32° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Boo
Object Type Star
Other Names
49-Boo
HR 5681[1]
HD 135722
NSV 7002
HIP 74666[3]
TYC 2566-1639-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1278391075716738560[4]
Position
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:
Variable
3.46 (V) [2]
4.67 (BT) [2]
3.56 (VT) [2]
3.05 (G) [4]
3.85 (BP) [4]
2.63 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right ascension:15h15m30s [4]
Declination:+33°18'51" [4]
Distance:37.3 parsec
121.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):139.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):143.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.60
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme