The star 35-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 35-Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 35-Sextans is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:18, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:40, 53° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:05, 31° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 35-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4193
HD 92841
HIP 52452
TYC 257-256-1
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:7.02 (V) [2]
8.34 (BT) [2]
7.13 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.03
Right ascension:10h43m20s [2]
Declination:+04°44'48" [2]
Distance:213.7 parsec
696.6 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):71.4 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):151.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.37

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme