The star ρ-CrB

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ρ-CrB
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ρ-CrB will become visible around 17:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 39 minutes after the Sun at 20:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ρ-CrB
Object Type Star
Other Names
15-CrB
HR 5968
HD 143761
HIP 78459
TYC 2576-2228-1
Gaia DR2- 1323427759184545536
Position
Constellation:Corona Borealis
Magnitude:5.41 (V) [1]
6.13 (BT) [1]
5.47 (VT) [1]
5.21 (G) [2]
5.57 (BP) [2]
4.78 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.56
Right ascension:16h01m02s [2]
Declination:+33°18'00" [2]
Distance:17.5 parsec
57.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):797.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):194.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.20

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme