The star κ-Lyr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Lyr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , κ-Lyr will become visible around 17:57 (EST), 41° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:16.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
1-Lyr
HR 6872[1]
HD 168775
NSV 10657
HIP 89826[3]
TYC 2635-1483-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4605754569811634944[4]
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:
Variable
4.32 (V) [2]
5.82 (BT) [2]
4.45 (VT) [2]
3.93 (G) [4]
4.61 (BP) [4]
3.31 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.17
Right ascension:18h19m51s [4]
Declination:+36°03'53" [4]
Distance:78.4 parsec
255.5 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):44.8 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):338.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.15
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme