The star HR 7237

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7237
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7237 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible at around 21:34, when it rises 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:35, 79° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 03:50, 78° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7237
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 177808
HIP 93718
TYC 2640-179-1
Gaia DR2- 2042783997580310784
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:5.63 (V)[1]
7.65 (BT)[1]
5.80 (VT)[1]
4.09 (RP)[2]
4.95 (G)[2]
5.90 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.57
Right Ascension:19h04m57s [2]
Declination:+31°44'37" [2]
Distance:169.1 parsec
551.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):107.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):135.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.51

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme