V471 Lyr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V471 Lyr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , V471 Lyr is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:57 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 46° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V471 Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
19-Lyr
HR 7283
HD 179527
HIP 94311
TYC 2640-2019-1
Gaia DR2- 2042565400924276736
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:
Variable
5.93 (V) [1]
5.85 (BT) [1]
5.92 (VT) [1]
5.90 (G) [2]
5.89 (BP) [2]
5.92 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:19h11m46s [2]
Declination:+31°17'00" [2]
Distance:289.4 parsec
943.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):239.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.38

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme