The star ν¹-Lyr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν¹-Lyr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ν¹-Lyr will become visible around 19:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 79° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 04:04.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν¹-Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
8-Lyr
HR 7100
HD 174585
NSV 11400
HIP 92398
TYC 2642-2931-1
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:
Variable
5.90 (V) [1]
5.72 (BT) [1]
5.89 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:18h49m45s [2]
Declination:+32°48'46" [2]
Distance:396.8 parsec
1293.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):139.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.09

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme