The star ν-Lyr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Lyr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ν-Lyr is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible at around 22:08, when it rises 19° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:09, 83° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 04:37, 81° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
9-Lyr
HR 7102
HD 174602
HIP 92405
TYC 2642-2932-1
Gaia DR2- 2090364641714902144
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:5.23 (V)[1]
5.35 (BT)[1]
5.24 (VT)[1]
5.12 (RP)[2]
5.18 (G)[2]
5.26 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right Ascension:18h49m52s [2]
Declination:+32°33'03" [2]
Distance:71.5 parsec
233.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):222.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.96

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme