The star 17-Lyr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 17-Lyr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 17-Lyr is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:07 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 81° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:17, 81° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:23, when it sinks below 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 17-Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7261
HD 178449
HIP 93917
TYC 2644-2411-1
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:5.23 (V) [1]
5.64 (BT) [1]
5.26 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.32
Right ascension:19h07m25s [1]
Declination:+32°30'06" [1]
Distance:41.6 parsec
135.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):126.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):75.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.14

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme