The star HR 7140

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7140
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7140 will become visible around 19:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 81° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 04:17.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7140
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 175635
HIP 92833
TYC 2647-2660-1
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:6.04 (V) [1]
7.24 (BT) [1]
6.14 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right ascension:18h54m52s [1]
Declination:+33°58'06" [1]
Distance:358.4 parsec
1168.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):254.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.74

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme