The star HR 7272

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7272
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7272 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 19:13 (EDT) – 10 hours and 6 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 82° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 03:55.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7272
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 178911
HIP 94076
TYC 2648-2148-1
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:6.72 (V)[2]
7.49 (BT)[2]
6.78 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.61
Right Ascension:19h09m04s [2]
Declination:+34°36'01" [2]
Distance:31.0 parsec
100.9 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):209.3 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):16.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):4.26

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme