The star δ¹-Lyr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ¹-Lyr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , δ¹-Lyr is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 20:53 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 76° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:46.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ¹-Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
11-Lyr
HR 7131[1]
HD 175426
NSV 11504
HIP 92728[3]
TYC 2650-2146-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2093922180304989568[4]
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:
Variable
5.56 (V) [2]
5.39 (BT) [2]
5.55 (VT) [2]
5.54 (G) [4]
5.48 (BP) [4]
5.68 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:18h53m43s [4]
Declination:+36°58'18" [4]
Distance:356.2 parsec
1161.3 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):3.3 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):155.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.20
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme