The star ι-Lyr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Lyr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ι-Lyr is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:07 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:17, 84° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:35, when it sinks below 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
18-Lyr
HR 7262
HD 178475
HIP 93903
TYC 2652-1709-1
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:5.25 (V) [1]
5.11 (BT) [1]
5.24 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right ascension:19h07m18s [1]
Declination:+36°06'00" [1]
Distance:274.7 parsec
895.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):193.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.95

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme