Matar (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Matar
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Matar will become visible around 18:21 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 44° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:40.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Matar
Object Type Star
Other Names
η-Peg
44-Peg
HR 8650
HD 215182
NSV 14285
HIP 112158
TYC 2736-1823-1
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.93 (V) [1]
4.00 (BT) [1]
3.02 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.83
Right ascension:22h43m00s [1]
Declination:+30°13'16" [1]
Distance:65.7 parsec
214.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):152.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.16

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme