OU And (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of OU And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , OU And is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:20 (EDT) – 5 hours and 55 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 38° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 03:50.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name OU And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 9024
HD 223460
HIP 117503
TYC 2779-1092-1
Gaia DR2- 2879545297298063488
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
5.87 (V)[1]
6.84 (BT)[1]
5.95 (VT)[1]
5.06 (RP)[2]
5.62 (G)[2]
6.09 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.76
Right Ascension:23h49m40s [2]
Declination:+36°25'30" [2]
Distance:139.5 parsec
454.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):47.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):181.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.15

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme