The star θ-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , θ-And is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:06 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 45° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:01, 87° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:37, when it sinks below 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
24-And
HR 63
HD 1280
NSV 116
HIP 1366
TYC 2782-2251-1
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
4.60 (V) [1]
4.68 (BT) [1]
4.61 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:00h17m05s [1]
Declination:+38°40'53" [1]
Distance:94.7 parsec
308.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):52.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):250.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.28

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme