The star HR 38

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 38
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 38 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:43 (EDT) – 5 hours and 10 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 34° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:35.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 38
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 829
HIP 1030
TYC 2782-691-1
Gaia DR2- 2877697911605290368
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.70 (V)[1]
6.55 (BT)[1]
6.69 (VT)[1]
6.79 (RP)[2]
6.67 (G)[2]
6.63 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right Ascension:00h12m50s [2]
Declination:+37°41'37" [2]
Distance:595.9 parsec
1942.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):166.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.18

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme