The star ρ-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ρ-And
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ρ-And will become visible around 18:08 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 65° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:02.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ρ-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
27-And
HR 82
HD 1671
HIP 1686
TYC 2783-2251-1
Gaia DR2- 378821548641870336
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.17 (V) [1]
5.67 (BT) [1]
5.21 (VT) [1]
5.00 (G) [2]
5.28 (BP) [2]
4.68 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right ascension:00h21m07s [2]
Declination:+37°58'06" [2]
Distance:49.5 parsec
161.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):69.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):123.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.69
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme