The star 23-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 23-And
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 23-And will become visible around 18:00 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 63° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:18.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 23-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 41
HD 905
HIP 1086
TYC 2786-2020-1
Gaia DR2- 383275940831929728
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.71 (V) [1]
6.08 (BT) [1]
5.74 (VT) [1]
5.60 (G) [2]
5.80 (BP) [2]
5.33 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:00h13m30s [2]
Declination:+41°02'05" [2]
Distance:37.3 parsec
121.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):191.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):220.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.85
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme