The star HR 75

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 75
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 75 is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:43, 73° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 75
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 1527
HIP 1575
TYC 2786-272-1
Gaia DR2- 380406288496169728
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.35 (V)[1]
7.86 (BT)[1]
6.47 (VT)[1]
5.96 (G)[2]
6.61 (BP)[2]
5.23 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.18
Right ascension:00h19m41s [2]
Declination:+40°43'45" [2]
Distance:164.3 parsec
535.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):234.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.27

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme