The star 26-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 26-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 26-And is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:48 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:02, 87° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:02, 68° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 26-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 70
HD 1438
NSV 119
HIP 1501
TYC 2794-1709-1
Gaia DR2- 385324369647655552
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
6.09 (V) [1]
6.00 (BT) [1]
6.08 (VT) [1]
6.08 (G) [2]
6.06 (BP) [2]
6.17 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right ascension:00h18m42s [2]
Declination:+43°47'28" [2]
Distance:187.1 parsec
609.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):96.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.27

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme