The star HR 56

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 56
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 56 is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:48 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:00, 87° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:02, 68° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 56
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 1185
HIP 1302
TYC 2794-1917-1
Gaia DR2- 385485619900166400
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.15 (V) [1]
6.20 (BT) [1]
6.16 (VT) [1]
6.13 (G) [2]
6.17 (BP) [2]
6.11 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:00h16m21s [2]
Declination:+43°35'41" [2]
Distance:98.4 parsec
320.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):122.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.19

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme