The star HR 104

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 104
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 104 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 19:33 (EDT) – 10 hours and 3 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 73° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 104
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 2421
HIP 2225
TYC 2795-2706-1
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.17 (V)[1]
5.22 (BT)[1]
5.18 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right Ascension:00h28m13s [1]
Declination:+44°23'40" [1]
Distance:86.7 parsec
282.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):86.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):99.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.48

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme