The star μ-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , μ-And is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:18 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 34° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:16, 87° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:59, 27° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
37-And
HR 269
HD 5448
HIP 4436
TYC 2798-1667-1
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:3.87 (V) [2]
4.04 (BT) [1]
3.88 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.14
Right ascension:00h56m45s [2]
Declination:+38°29'57" [2]
Distance:39.8 parsec
129.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):157.8 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):76.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.87

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme