The star 32-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 32-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 32-And is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 32-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 175
HD 3817
HIP 3231
TYC 2801-2091-1
Gaia DR2- 368641514078070016
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.31 (V) [1]
6.42 (BT) [1]
5.40 (VT) [1]
5.02 (G) [2]
5.53 (BP) [2]
4.48 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.86
Right ascension:00h41m07s [2]
Declination:+39°27'31" [2]
Distance:101.6 parsec
331.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):257.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.28

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme