The star 39-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 39-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 39-And is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 21:21 (EDT) – 8 hours and 38 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 68° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:41.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 39-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 290
HD 6116
HIP 4903
TYC 2807-2079-1
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.94 (V)[1]
6.15 (BT)[1]
5.96 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right Ascension:01h02m54s [2]
Declination:+41°20'42" [2]
Distance:90.0 parsec
293.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):246.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.17

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme