The star 41-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 41-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 41-And is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 23:07 (PDT), when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 61° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 03:50.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 41-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 324
HD 6658
HIP 5317
TYC 2811-2324-1
Gaia DR2- 376644584339526656
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.03 (V)[1]
5.19 (BT)[1]
5.05 (VT)[1]
4.99 (G)[2]
5.08 (BP)[2]
4.93 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.12
Right Ascension:01h08m01s [2]
Declination:+43°56'30" [2]
Distance:54.4 parsec
177.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):172.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):110.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.35

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme