The star HR 452

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 452
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , HR 452 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:59, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:11, 86° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:49, 82° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 452
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 9712
HIP 7444
TYC 2818-2188-1
Gaia DR2- 347962277340057856
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.39 (V) [1]
7.83 (BT) [1]
6.51 (VT) [1]
6.07 (G) [2]
6.67 (BP) [2]
5.39 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Right ascension:01h35m52s [2]
Declination:+41°04'35" [2]
Distance:118.9 parsec
387.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):144.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):89.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.02

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme