The star τ-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , τ-And is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:22, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:52, 88° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:21, 84° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
53-And
HR 477
HD 10205
NSV 584
HIP 7818
TYC 2819-2290-1
Gaia DR2- 347218835681961344
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
4.95 (V)[1]
4.84 (BT)[1]
4.94 (VT)[1]
4.90 (G)[2]
4.91 (BP)[2]
4.99 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:01h40m34s [2]
Declination:+40°34'37" [2]
Distance:203.4 parsec
663.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):139.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.59

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme