HIP-7918 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-7918
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HIP-7918 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:41 (EDT), 24° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:58, 88° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:41, 49° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-7918
Object type Star
Other names
HR 483[1]
HD 10307
HIP 7918[3]
TYC 2823-2455-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:4.97 (V) [2]
5.70 (BT) [2]
5.03 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.57
Right ascension:01h41m47s [2]
Declination:+42°36'48" [2]
Distance:12.7 parsec
41.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):811.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):102.9°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.44
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme