The star χ-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , χ-And is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:59, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:43, 84° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:23, 81° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
52-And
HR 469
HD 10072
HIP 7719
TYC 2826-2183-1
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.02 (V) [1]
6.11 (BT) [1]
5.11 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.85
Right ascension:01h39m20s [1]
Declination:+44°23'10" [1]
Distance:76.7 parsec
250.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):307.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.59

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme