The star 58-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 58-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 58-And is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 19:41 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 85° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 58-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 620
HD 13041
HIP 9977
TYC 2829-2251-1
Gaia DR2- 332221252264204544
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:4.79 (V) [1]
4.93 (BT) [1]
4.80 (VT) [1]
4.72 (G) [2]
4.84 (BP) [2]
4.66 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right ascension:02h08m29s [2]
Declination:+37°51'32" [2]
Distance:57.0 parsec
185.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):160.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):105.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.01

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme