The star 59-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 59-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 59-And is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:39 (EDT) – 7 hours and 22 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 56° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:43.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 59-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 629
HD 13295
HIP 10180
TYC 2830-2552-1
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.71 (V)[1]
6.78 (BT)[1]
6.71 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right Ascension:02h10m53s [2]
Declination:+39°02'35" [2]
Distance:128.5 parsec
419.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):219.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.16

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme