The star HR 769

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 769
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 769 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 19:20, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:36, 86° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 38° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 769
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 16350
HIP 12305
TYC 2832-2130-1
Gaia DR2- 333755796835840896
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.28 (V) [1]
6.25 (BT) [1]
6.28 (VT) [1]
6.27 (G) [2]
6.28 (BP) [2]
6.29 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:02h38m27s [2]
Declination:+38°05'20" [2]
Distance:211.0 parsec
687.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):141.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.34
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme