The star HR 768

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 768
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 768 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:16 (EDT) – 6 hours and 45 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 51° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:43.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 768
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 16327
HIP 12287
TYC 2832-675-1
Gaia DR2- 333729545995783168
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.20 (V)[1]
6.75 (BT)[1]
6.25 (VT)[1]
6.07 (G)[2]
6.33 (BP)[2]
5.70 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.43
Right Ascension:02h38m17s [2]
Declination:+37°43'35" [2]
Distance:80.2 parsec
261.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):58.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):219.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.68

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme