The star HR 760

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 760
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 760 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 19:12, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:35, 88° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 39° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 760
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 16219
HIP 12218
TYC 2836-573-1
Gaia DR2- 335088267489495424
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.51 (V) [1]
6.38 (BT) [1]
6.50 (VT) [1]
6.50 (G) [2]
6.46 (BP) [2]
6.60 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:02h37m20s [2]
Declination:+39°53'45" [2]
Distance:263.2 parsec
858.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):131.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.59
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme