Almach (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Almach
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Almach is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:07 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 18:28, 86° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:44, when it sinks below 14° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Almach
Object Type Star
Other Names
γ¹-And
57-And
HR 603
HD 12533
HIP 9640
TYC 2837-2311-1
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:2.17 (V) [2]
4.01 (BT) [1]
2.33 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.40
Right ascension:02h03m53s [2]
Declination:+42°19'47" [2]
Distance:120.5 parsec
392.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):65.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):139.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.23
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme