The star HR 687

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 687
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 687 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 20:22 (EDT) – 10 hours and 8 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 86° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 687
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 14622
HIP 11090
TYC 2839-2530-1
Gaia DR2- 339057779344285824
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.80 (V)[1]
6.12 (BT)[1]
5.83 (VT)[1]
5.74 (G)[2]
5.90 (BP)[2]
5.49 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.25
Right ascension:02h22m50s [2]
Declination:+41°23'45" [2]
Distance:47.9 parsec
156.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):123.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):217.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.40

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme