The star ε-Per

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Per
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ε-Per is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:17 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 32° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:18.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Per
Object Type Star
Other Names
45-Per
HR 1220
HD 24760
HIP 18532
TYC 2868-1623-1
Gaia DR2- 229898024419041280
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.91 (V) [2]
2.69 (BT) [1]
2.88 (VT) [1]
2.80 (G) [3]
3.04 (BP) [3]
3.06 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.17
Right ascension:03h57m51s [3]
Declination:+40°00'36" [3]
Distance:82.2 parsec
268.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):30.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):139.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.67

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme