The star ν-Per

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Per
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ν-Per is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:37 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:05, 88° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:09, when it sinks below 17° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Per
Object Type Star
Other Names
41-Per
HR 1135
HD 23230
NSV 1261
HIP 17529
TYC 2871-2573-1
Gaia DR2- 243276881909549824
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.77 (V) [1]
4.28 (BT) [1]
3.81 (VT) [1]
3.57 (G) [2]
3.95 (BP) [2]
3.29 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right ascension:03h45m11s [2]
Declination:+42°34'42" [2]
Distance:149.0 parsec
485.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):276.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.10

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme